2015 - JAMB English Past Questions & Answers - page 1

1
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Select the option that best fills the question labeled 10 in the above passage
A
jobs
B
necessities
C
investments
D
functions
CORRECT OPTION: d
functions is the answer because Jobs and necessities are major forms of ‘functions’ leaving ‘investment’ out of the picture
2
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 15
A
subsidy
B
discount
C
commission
D
duty
CORRECT OPTION: d
he correct answer is D, 'Duty', because it is a tax you pay on something you buy leaving the other options (subsidy: a financial support or assistance, such as a grant) (Discount: to lend money upon deducting the discount or allowance for interests, as the banks discount notes and bills of exchange.
3
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 3
A
Income
B
Profit
C
Services
D
Wealth
CORRECT OPTION: a
The amount of money or its equivalent received during a period of time in exchange for labor or services, from the sale of goods or property, or as profit from financial investments. For a wage earner, gross income is the amount of salary or wages paid to the individual by an employer, before any deductions are taken. For a wage earner, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all deductions have been taken from gross pay, such as payroll taxes and retirement plan contributions
4
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 4
A
re-numeration
B
surpluses
C
resources
D
services
CORRECT OPTION: d
goods and services are co-relative ever since time begin
5
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 14
A
consumption
B
production
C
development
D
growth
CORRECT OPTION: a
The answer is consumption, because its patterns can be alternated unlike (production, development and growth)
6
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 12
A
accounts
B
budgets
C
prices
D
economy
CORRECT OPTION: d
The Government is able to control the country’s -12- ‘ economy D’ not (account, budgets, prices) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent prune to malnutrition. Frequently the baby’s problem begins even before birth.If a mother is undernourished or malnourished before and during pregnancy, the baby will have low weight.Then early weaning, poor feeding habits and lack of hygiene can bring malnutrition.
7
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 11
A
settlement
B
provision
C
embarking
D
commitment
CORRECT OPTION: b
The major function of any government is the provision social services. settlement, embarkment and commitment can fit or mean the same as provision of social services
8
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 9
A
loans
B
capitals
C
money
D
grant
CORRECT OPTION: b
Capitals with which it carries outs functions and execution of project. Examples are provision of basic amenities, infrastructures, jobs and necessities are a major forms of function leaving investment out of the picture.
9
The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one’s -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude’s D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country’s -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods. Read the passage carefully and answer the question labeled 13
A
deflation
B
monopoly
C
inflation
D
depression
CORRECT OPTION: c
Inflation is an increase in the general level of prices or in the cost of living, and not - a deflation: a decrease in the general price level, that is, the nominal cost of goods and services as as wages or monopoly: a situation by legal privilege or other agreement, in which solely are party (company, cartel, etc) exclusively provides a particular product or service.
10
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

‘Sorry does anyone know you’re here? does daddy know?… who said this and to who?
A
Mr. Solade to Mrs.Solade
B
Mrs. Solade to Mr. Solade
C
Jimi to Wole
D
Wole to Jimi
CORRECT OPTION: c
In chapter one, after a few paragraphs, Jimi asked Wole because he knew that his father was going to be mad seeing Wole after what he did (almost making his father) bankrupt.
Pages: